Notice: We have updated our Privacy Policy. Click Here to visit our Privacy Policy page.
20 sec

Learning Skills recognises that your personal privacy is a serious and important issue and we support the principle of protecting privacy on the Internet within the context of current UK legislation.

This privacy policy explains how we treat your personal information. By using the Learning Skills website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this policy. Any changes to this policy will only be notified on this page.

This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

The personal information that we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, Address, DOB
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Any personal information collected from visitors to our website is on a purely voluntary basis, however by supplying the information you are consenting to Learning Skills keeping it for a reasonable period of time and using it for the purposes set out below:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interest.

Disclosure of your personal information to another organisation

The personal information that we collect when you use our site is confidential. We will never disclose the information that we hold on you to a third party.

Controlling your personal information – the rights you have

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at dataprotection@learnskillsuk.com.
  • If you have registered on our e-newsletter mailing list you can unsubscribe at any time.
  • You may also receive promotional e-mails from us via Mailchimp, you can unsubscribe from this service at any time.

You already have certain rights under existing data protection legislation, including a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. From 25 May 2018 you will also have the following rights:

Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems;

Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to 'block' us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;

Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;

Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests, or where we use your personal information to carry out market research. If you raise an objection we will stop processing your personal information unless very exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we will let you know why we're continuing to process your personal information.

We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to provide you with your rights in accordance with data protection legislation.

Your data security and confidentiality

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us so we store and process your personal information in accordance with the high standards required under data protection legislation.

We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure by putting in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, we cannot 100% guarantee its security. By using our site, you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

Use of Cookies by learnskillsuk.com

By using and browsing the Learning Skills website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy.

Cookies are small text files placed on to your computer by websites you visit. We use cookies to improve your experience with our website, and to allow us to track general usage of our website so that we can improve it over time.

Please refer to our cookie policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How long do we keep your personal information?

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted. If, having registered for any of our services, you do not use them for a reasonable time (which may vary depending on the service(s) you've registered for) we may contact you to ensure you're still happy to receive communications from us.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact dataprotection@learnskillsuk.com or write to the Data Controller at Learning Skills Ltd, 110, Rolfe Street, Smethwick, West Midlands, B66 2BD.

If you're not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us, then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office, ico.org.uk.

We’re updating our Privacy Notice to reflect changes we’ve made to strengthen your privacy rights. This is part of our ongoing commitment to be transparent about how we collect and use your data and how we keep it safe. We have included changes to address the new standards introduced by the European data protection law taken as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • The personal information we collect;
  • Why we collect and use your personal information;
  • Why we process your personal information;
  • When we will disclose your personal information to a third-party organisation;
  • The rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal information;
  • The steps we take to ensure your information is kept secure and confidential;
  • How long we will hold your information for; and
  • How to contact us

Accreditations

Online Centers
Trident Awards
Laser Learning Awards
Edexcel
Learn My Way
English My Way